5.15.2011

My Brown Spring

#135
I think I probably should have prayed a bit harder for that good SPRING sun...but let's just say it didn't happen. Then I ended up wearing shades of brown the whole time...Now that I got that off my chest and BACK in CAli...I really want colors in my life right now!!!

It was fun seeing all my lovely people again...I got a parking ticket in Boston...I kinda expected it though...there's never enough parking and that ticket man was not kidding...

And finally, I had to make that move across the coast...so it was kinda sad packing and shipping every bitty thing and saying goodbye to New England...Not that it was a surprise!

@ the Park called- Park Street in Boston
I think this park is absolutely gorgeous...it was an almost nice day out...I came out for my friend's birthday, and we decided to check the park out before dinner...there were people everywhere...it was so touristy, everyone with their pro cam, shopping, eating, and minding their business...then funny thing, some lady walked up to me and asked "how do you walk in those shoes" I thought, "she's gotta be kidding me" but she was serious and hung around- that was some random thing but yeah! maybe it's not that many people who walk around at the park in heels but it's a freaking tiled and paved path. I ignored her but now I realize her tone was actually judging...too bad.
ABOVE:   H&M-quater sleeve top/ short
animal print scarf- from portabello market
New Look-black tight
 leather bag- East african
Ann Taylor- cream Blazer
H&M- Black corset
Talbot-brown leather belt
Gucci-clutch
DIY- navy blue high waisted shorts
Nine West- leopard covered wedge


Outfit Details: Express- Sequined top
Talbot- Belt
Random Corner store- Maxi striped skirt
Aldo- Black open toe heels

6 comments:

kitkat said...

The long skirt is tres cute..and the scenery at the park is breath-taking.
I need to leave my hell-hole. u dnt find parks like this in houston :/

Stella Kodi said...

lol...Kitty! I kinda imagine that Houston would be very green b'cos y'all got all the space...

thanks for the sweet comment dear and following on tweet...I suck at that tweet thing...lol

Titi's Passion said...

Cute maxi skirt n purse too:) beautiful park too.

The Corner Shop said...

You look great everywhere! But i'm especially in love with that corset outfit

Adiya

Vickii said...

Awww you look so pretty! And I'm totally jealous again - Boston is on my list of places I CAN'T WAIT to visit! I think my love affair with Ally Mcbeal started it! One day, I'll visit :)

The Cherry On Top said...

Beautiful outfits my dear!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...